REE-Investor

Your Rare Earth Portal

Fri09192014

Last update11:00:06 AM

Font Size

Profile

Menu Style

Cpanel

Company News

Kirrin Resources Reports Q1 2012 Results

FG_AUTHORS: Marketwire - Mining and Metals

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwire - May 29, 2012) -Kirrin Resources Inc. (TSX VENTURE:KYM) today reported its financial results and corporate update for the first quarter of 2012. During the quarter, the Company focused on reviewing alternative financing strategies to complete its 2012 exploration plans as well as negotiations with third parties on introducing new projects to the Company. Negotiations included potentially expanding Kirrin's activities beyond REE and uranium exploration and beyond Canada. No financings were agreed during the quarter and no agreements have been reached arising from the aforementioned negotiations.

Kirrin recorded a net loss of $92,729 during the quarter, as against a net loss in the comparable quarter in 2011 of $139,684 which included a tax credit of $45,934. Mineral interests showed minimal change since the year end as no exploration work was undertaken during the quarter. The Company had a working capital deficit of $483,145 at the quarter end as compared to a deficit of $425,815 at the year end and positive working capital of $675,544 at March 31, 2011. General and administration expenses, excluding share based payments and amortization, decreased 50% to $77,794 (2011: $155,446) as a result of the necessity to reduce costs occasioned by tight cash resources. Summary financial data is set out in tabular form below.

2012
$
2011
$
Working capital (deficit)(483,145)675,544
Mineral interests1,672,5901,998,035
Total assets1,747,0903,289,035
Total long-term financial liabilities200,000110,000
Shareholders' equity989,4452,563,579
Net loss for the quarter92,729139,684
Earnings per share0.000.00
Shares outstanding (1)46,559,93046,268,263

(1) All figures in Canadian dollars except for shares outstanding.

Additional information relating to Kirrin is available on Kirrin's web site at www.kirrinresources.com and on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Kirrin explores for rare earth elements and uranium. In addition to its exploration activities, Kirrin seeks to enhance its capitalization and the quality of its portfolio through options and corporate development activity. Its strategy is well defined: enhancing shareholder value by combining technical expertise, corporate development skills and professional management. Kirrin's shares trade on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol KYM.

To receive company news releases via e-mail, please advise This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and specify "Kirrin News" in the subject line.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Comments (0)

500 characters remaining

Cancel or

Rare Earths

ree picture
Your Rare Earth Stock Portal

Junior Gold

Your Junior Gold Stock Portal

Uranium

Uranium
Your Uranium Stock Portal

Graphite

ree picture
Your Graphite Stock Portal

Tech

Your Tech Stock Portal